Gas Safety Certificates & Full Kitchen Servicing

CP42 Commercial Kitchen Gas Safety Certificates

This is the official term for a safety certificate that is issued annually by a Gas Safe registered engineer to cover all gas installation and appliances in your kitchen. These certificates specifically target commercial kitchen facilities. Typically, these include:

  • Restaurants & Cafes
  • Take-away shops
  • Catering businesses
  • Staff canteens
  • Food production centres
  • Hospitals
  • Mobile Trailers

 

Do I need a CP42 Gas Safety Certificate?

Yes, if you have a commercial kitchen with gas appliances. You have legal duty to ensure sure that any gas equipment on your premises is checked and certified by a gas safety engineer at least once a year. Even if you rent a property it is still important to check that your gas equipment is being checked regularly, as your insurance cover can depend on you having a current CP42 Gas Safety Certificate.

What does a commercial kitchen CP42 Gas Safety Certificate cover?

The gas safety certificate covers a list of safety checks, set down by the law.  These checks focus around all gas appliances, pipework, extraction systems and gas interlock systems.

What if I don’t have a commercial kitchen CP42 Gas Safety Certificate?

You are breaking the law and could potentially be prosecuted under Regulation 35 of the “Duties of Employers and self-employed persons” of the Gas Safety (Installation and Use) Regulations. Furthermore, this could also mean that your insurance is void.

How long does a CP42 Gas Safety Certificate last?

The certificate lasts 12 months from the date of issue.

How do I get a commercial kitchen CP42 Gas Safety Certificate?

Give us a call on 01539 724506 and we will provide an estimate within 24 hours.

 

Full Commercial Kitchen Service

The servicing and inspection of any commercial catering equipment is vital. It’s an opportunity to make sure that components are in good working order and any potential problems are spotted before a loss of efficiency or breakdown. You should book a preventative maintenance visit every 6 to 12 months depending on the level of service you need.

We’ll carry out the servicing required as well as any repairs, making sure you’re compliant and meeting regulatory standards. We’ll also recommission equipment as per the manufacturer’s instructions and offer advice and quotations for any recommended repairs.

Services can be estimated prior to the work being carried out. However, we would require a list of current catering equipment that you wish to be involved in the service. We are happy to visit and advise on costing should you require it.